Home

position:

Home > Products> OTDR
  • AQ7280 Modular Optical Time Domain Reflectometer

  • Specifications
  • Features
  • Applications
  • Downloads

    The AQ7280 is the most flexible OTDR in our lineup due to a modular platform to create a variety of systems from a basic unit to units with filtered ports to test live traffic networks in applications from long haul, to metro, core and FTTH.


    35+ years of OTDR expertise has enabled us to offer a unique multi-tasking feature that allows four distinct fibers to be tested simultaneously. Its intuitive icon-based touchscreen lets users perform measurements with ease, and the 15-hour battery life ensures uninterrupted usage in the field where the data can be conveniently transferred wirelessly.

    Applicable

    Wavelength

    Dynamic

    Model

    fiber


    range


    fiber

    1310/1550nm

    38/36dB

    AQ7282A

    SMF

    1310/1550nm

    42/40dB

    AQ7283A

    1310/1550nm

    46/45dB

    AQ7284A

    1310/1550nm

    50/50dB

    AQ7285A

    1310/1550 Filtered with 1650nm

    42/40/40dB

    AQ7283F

    1310/1550/1625nm

    42/40/39dB

    AQ7283H

    1310/1550/1625nm

    46/45/44dB

    AQ7284H

    1310/1490/1550/1625nm

    42/38/40/40dB

    AQ7283K

    MMF 

    850/1300nm

    25/27dB

    AQ7282M